Union County  »  07083  »  Morris Ave  »  2500 Morris Ave

2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Morris Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 3808
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Sale date 12/18/2014
Sale price $1,250,000
Property tax $73,758

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Building sqft 14,111
Building class Store
Acreage 1.39
Year built 1988
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 14,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $330,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2014 $1,250,000
06/14/2010 $1
06/18/2009 $9,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2014 - D
12/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2010 - D
07/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,758
Market value $330,000

Assessment History for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,000 $330,000 22.351 $73,758 +3.15%
2023 $330,000 $330,000 21.669 $71,508 +3.60%
2022 $330,000 $330,000 20.916 $69,023 +2.48%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 20.409 $67,350 +2.03%
2020 $330,000 $330,000 20.002 $66,007 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 2500 Morris Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
556 Jesse Pl, Union 07/27/2008 $305,000
971 Burlington Ave, Union
586 Jesse Pl, Union 1,175 05/17/2024 $510,000
957 Burlington Ave, Union 06/28/1996 $155,000
570 Jesse Pl, Union 08/18/1986 $135,000
578 Jesse Pl, Union 04/14/1980
595 Jesse Pl, Union 1 02/11/2002 $185,000
560 Jesse Pl, Union 03/30/2006 $349,000
2538 Spruce St, Union 2,880 12/30/2020 $565,000
967 Burlington Ave, Union 1,516 02/10/2022 $10
574 Jesse Pl, Union 1,527 03/11/2021 $450,000