Union County  »  07083  »  Hobson St  »  892 Hobson St

892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 892 Hobson Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4001
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Sale date 10/18/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,865

Lot & Building Information for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 892 Hobson Street, Union

• • Improvements for 892 Hobson Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 892 Hobson Street, Union

When was 892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 built?

892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1980.

What is the assessed value of 892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,600, the tax amount paid for 892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $17,865.

When was 892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/18/2003 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 892 Hobson Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2003 $1

Title Documents for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 892 Hobson Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,865
Market value $76,600

Assessment History for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 892 Hobson Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,600 $76,600 23.323 $17,865 +4.35%
2024 $76,600 $76,600 22.351 $17,121 +3.15%
2023 $76,600 $76,600 21.669 $16,598 +3.60%
2022 $76,600 $76,600 20.916 $16,022 +2.48%
2021 $76,600 $76,600 20.409 $15,633 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 892 Hobson Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 892 Hobson Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.59
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.59
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.60
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.60
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.64
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.73
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.00
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 1.16
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.24

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.58
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.73
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.24
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.57
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.84

Neighbors for 892 Hobson Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 892 Hobson Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
891 Hobson St, Union 2,378 02/26/2021 $510,000
895 Hobson St, Union 12/28/2017 $275,500
1010 Gifford CT, Union 07/27/2018 $399,500
1006 Gifford CT, Union 03/04/2020 $1
1002 Gifford CT, Union 06/21/2019 $1
999 Rahway Ave, Union 13,745 06/12/2002 $1,350,000
923 Rahway Ave, Union 16,221 10/14/2016 $1,500,000
909 Rahway Ave, Union 18,477 12/15/2003 $1
896 Hobson St, Union 10/18/2003 $1
888 Hobson St, Union 10/18/2003 $1
1000 Brighton St, Union 27,830 04/26/2022 $6,569,562
1011 Gifford CT, Union 10/13/2017 $390,000
887 Hobson St, Union 2,378 06/22/2021 $665,000
965 Rahway Ave, Union 05/31/2013 $775,000
939 Rahway Ave, Union 5,871 12/23/1988 $1
1089 Hudson St, Union 70,117 10/09/2003 $2,675,000
945 Rahway Ave, Union 6,715 06/04/2021 $1,500,000
899 Hobson St, Union 2,378 02/08/2022 $670,000
1016 Gifford CT, Union 2,772 01/29/2016 $455,000
884 Hobson St, Union 12/29/2006 $470,000