Union County  »  07083  »  Palmer St  »  800 Palmer St

800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Palmer Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4014
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,822

Lot & Building Information for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 800 Palmer Street, Union

• • Improvements for 800 Palmer Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Palmer Street, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083?

800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,400, the tax amount paid for 800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,821.

When was 800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 09/25/2024 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Palmer Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $560,000
10/10/2014 $1
03/09/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Palmer Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
09/25/2024 - D
10/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Palmer Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,822
Market value $46,400

Assessment History for 800 Palmer Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Palmer Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $46,400 $46,400 23.323 $10,822 +4.35%
2024 $46,400 $46,400 22.351 $10,371 +3.15%
2023 $46,400 $46,400 21.669 $10,054 +3.60%
2022 $46,400 $46,400 20.916 $9,705 +2.48%
2021 $46,400 $46,400 20.409 $9,470 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Palmer Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Palmer Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.54
Hannah Caldwell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 779 0.54
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.54
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.67
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.54
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.67
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.90
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 1.17
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.28

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.55
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.67
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.28
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.67