Union County  »  07083  »  Commerce Ave  »  1050 Commerce Ave

1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4304
Lot 4.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Sale date 02/09/2011
Sale price $1,470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,934

Lot & Building Information for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.55
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 35,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the market value of 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $259,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2011 $1,470,000
09/23/1997 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,934
Market value $259,200

Assessment History for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $259,200 $259,200 22.351 $57,934 +3.15%
2023 $259,200 $259,200 21.669 $56,166 +3.60%
2022 $259,200 $259,200 20.916 $54,214 +2.48%
2021 $259,200 $259,200 20.409 $52,900 +2.03%
2020 $259,200 $259,200 20.002 $51,845 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1050 Commerce Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2287 Morris Ave, Union 14,152 07/16/2004 $5,550,000
1036 Commerce Ave, Union 6,142 03/13/1997 $251,000
1100 Lousons Rd, Union 15,725 03/12/1999 $411,829
2270 Kent Pl, Union 1,180 06/12/2019 $325,000
2268 Kent Pl, Union 1,128 06/04/2021 $335,000
1092 Jeanette Ave, Union 03/01/2007 $1
1075 Lousons Rd, Union 03/12/1999 $701,806
2266 Kent Pl, Union 1,268 09/30/2019 $385,000
1066 Commerce Ave, Union
1090 Jeanette Ave, Union 10/31/2013 $1