Union County  »  07083  »  Carol Rd  »  2808 Carol Rd

2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2808 Carol Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4507
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Sale date 10/19/2004
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,501

Lot & Building Information for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2808 Carol Road, Union

• • Improvements for 2808 Carol Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2808 Carol Road, Union

When was 2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 built?

2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,600, the tax amount paid for 2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $12,501.

When was 2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/19/2004 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2808 Carol Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2004 $385,000
10/28/1992 $195,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2808 Carol Road, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2022 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
10/19/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 2808 Carol Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,501
Market value $53,600

Assessment History for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2808 Carol Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,600 $53,600 23.323 $12,501 +4.35%
2024 $53,600 $53,600 22.351 $11,980 +3.15%
2023 $53,600 $53,600 21.669 $11,615 +3.60%
2022 $53,600 $53,600 20.916 $11,211 +2.48%
2021 $53,600 $53,600 20.409 $10,939 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2808 Carol Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2808 Carol Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.65
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.65
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.68
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.02
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.14
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.17
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.26
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.41

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.76
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 0.94
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.02
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.27
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.53

Neighbors for 2808 Carol Road, Union

Here are the neighbors for 2808 Carol Road, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1065 MT Vernon Rd, Union 02/09/2005 $310,000
1074 Mayfair Rd, Union 12/17/1991 $171,000
1079 MT Vernon Rd, Union 06/10/2013 $320,000
1071 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,824 08/02/2024 $700,000
1086 Mayfair Rd, Union 05/19/2003 $295,800
1084 Mayfair Rd, Union 1 08/17/2004 $368,000
1080 Mayfair Rd, Union 10/01/2002 $275,000
1062 Mayfair Rd, Union 10/26/2017 $435,000
2820 Carol Rd, Union 08/10/2018 $330,000
1085 MT Vernon Rd, Union 02/22/2016 $410,000
1070 Mayfair Rd, Union 12/27/2007 $418,000
1060 Mayfair Rd, Union 03/30/1989 $182,500
2812 Carol Rd, Union 03/29/2017 $359,900
1089 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,956 01/27/2022 $1
1066 Mayfair Rd, Union 11/18/2025 $585,000
1054 Mayfair Rd, Union 06/01/2009 $370,000
1075 MT Vernon Rd, Union 08/13/2007 $435,000
1050 Mayfair Rd, Union 04/06/1998 $185,000
2816 Carol Rd, Union 10/30/1996 $180,000
1069 MT Vernon Rd, Union 03/08/2013 $291,870