Union County  »  07083  »  Morris Ave  »  2801 Morris Ave

2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2801 Morris Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4508
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Sale date 03/21/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $30,320

Lot & Building Information for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.391
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

What is the assessed value of 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $30,319.

When was 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 03/21/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2006 $1
10/19/1995 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/21/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,320
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $130,000 23.323 $30,320 +4.35%
2024 $130,000 $130,000 22.351 $29,056 +3.15%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 21.669 $28,170 +3.60%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 20.916 $27,191 +2.48%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 20.409 $26,532 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 2801 Morris Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1044 MT Vernon Rd, Union 03/28/2006 $497,000
1070 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,793 10/29/2021 $535,000
1080 MT Vernon Rd, Union 10/13/2017 $1
1057 MT Vernon Rd, Union 04/26/2010 $1
1065 MT Vernon Rd, Union 02/09/2005 $310,000
1060 MT Vernon Rd, Union 11/21/2011 $315,000
1071 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,824 08/02/2024 $700,000
1079 MT Vernon Rd, Union 06/10/2013 $320,000
1061 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,974 03/27/2024 $630,000
1085 MT Vernon Rd, Union 02/22/2016 $410,000
1056 MT Vernon Rd, Union 10/01/2018 $425,000
1049 MT Vernon Rd, Union 4,202 01/16/2025 $10
1048 MT Vernon Rd, Union 2,403 11/19/2022 $1
1052 MT Vernon Rd, Union 09/30/2015 $425,000
1068 MT Vernon Rd, Union 10/15/2015 $361,000
1074 MT Vernon Rd, Union 1,716 01/12/2023 $560,000