Union County  »  07083  »  Liberty Ave  »  1374 Liberty Ave

1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4909
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Sale date 05/13/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,962

Lot & Building Information for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

When was 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1923.

What is the assessed value of 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,000, the tax amount paid for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,961.

When was 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 05/13/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2016 $1
04/18/2016 $1
06/09/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2016 - D
05/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2010 - D
06/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2006 - D
06/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,962
Market value $47,000

Assessment History for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $47,000 $47,000 23.323 $10,962 +4.35%
2024 $47,000 $47,000 22.351 $10,505 +3.15%
2023 $47,000 $47,000 21.669 $10,184 +3.60%
2022 $47,000 $47,000 20.916 $9,831 +2.48%
2021 $47,000 $47,000 20.409 $9,592 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1374 Liberty Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.36
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.38
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.77
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.77
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.77
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.87
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.10
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.15

Nearest high schools

Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.67
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.77
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.87