Union County  »  07088  »  Springfield Ave  »  2385 Springfield Ave

2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall
Zip code 07088
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 4914
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Sale date 08/12/1986
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $404,888

Lot & Building Information for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 6.71
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

• • Improvements for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

What is the assessed value of 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,811,500, the tax amount paid for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $422,496.

When was 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was last sold in 08/12/1986 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1986 $335,000

Title Documents for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Access detailed property tax data for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $404,888
Market value $1,811,500

Assessment History for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,811,500 $1,811,500 22.351 $404,888 +3.15%
2023 $1,811,500 $1,811,500 21.669 $392,534 +3.60%
2022 $1,811,500 $1,811,500 20.916 $378,893 +2.48%
2021 $1,811,500 $1,811,500 20.409 $369,709 +2.03%
2020 $1,811,500 $1,811,500 20.002 $362,336 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,083
Median age 41
Average household income $107,555
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 1,140
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $340,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall

Here are the neighbors for 2385 Springfield Avenue, Vauxhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
338 Marion St, Union 01/16/1980
318 Marion St, Union 07/27/1987 $182,500
330 Marion St, Union 1,988 01/31/1977
344 Marion St, Union 1,493 08/31/2021 $320,000
346 Marion St, Union 01/30/2018 $1
2768 Vauxhall Rd, Union 2,156 11/05/2025 $655,000
2790 Vauxhall Rd, Union 06/23/2003 $1
326 Marion St, Union 12/28/2021 $1
383 Marion St, Union 05/22/2014 $175,000
1500 Brown Ave, Union 12/31/1977