Union County  »  07083  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  1252 Stuyvesant Ave

1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5208
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Sale date 06/08/2018
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,364

Lot & Building Information for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Building sqft 5,481
Building class Store
Acreage 0.276

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

How many sq. ft. does 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 5,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the market value of 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $125,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2018 $700,000
05/10/2011 $435,000
06/07/2002 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,364
Market value $125,900

Assessment History for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,900 $125,900 23.323 $29,364 +4.35%
2024 $125,900 $125,900 22.351 $28,140 +3.15%
2023 $125,900 $125,900 21.669 $27,281 +3.60%
2022 $125,900 $125,900 20.916 $26,333 +6.90%
2021 $120,700 $120,700 20.409 $24,634 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1252 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2018 Gless Ave, Union 1,372 12/14/2021 $165,000
2015 High St, Union 1,092 09/03/2021 $1
2037 High St, Union 06/18/2018 $320,000
2028 Gless Ave, Union 1,372 11/16/2015 $145,000
2039 High St, Union 07/22/2016 $222,500
1260-1266 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 2,106 05/17/2019 $660,000
2012 Gless Ave, Union 1,092 09/26/2016 $1
2025 High St, Union 1,584 05/15/2025 $575,000
2026 Gless Ave, Union 03/16/2018 $227,000