Union County  »  07083  »  William St  »  1929 William St

1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1929 William Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5409
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1929 William Street, Union

Sale date 06/25/1999
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,326

Lot & Building Information for 1929 William Street, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1929 William Street, Union

• • Improvements for 1929 William Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1929 William Street, Union

When was 1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 built?

1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,200, the tax amount paid for 1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $10,775.

When was 1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 02/27/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1929 William Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1929 William Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1999 $145,000

Title Documents for 1929 William Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1929 William Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1929 William Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,326
Market value $46,200

Assessment History for 1929 William Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1929 William Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $46,200 $46,200 22.351 $10,326 +3.15%
2023 $46,200 $46,200 21.669 $10,011 +3.60%
2022 $46,200 $46,200 20.916 $9,663 +2.48%
2021 $46,200 $46,200 20.409 $9,429 +2.03%
2020 $46,200 $46,200 20.002 $9,241 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1929 William Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1929 William Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.36
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.36
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.54
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.54
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.74
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.04
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.04

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.04
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.04
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.36
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.54
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.63

Neighbors for 1929 William Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1929 William Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1937 William St, Union 1,232 11/16/2024 $360,000
1930 Ostwood Ter, Union 09/18/2002 $175,000
1932 Ostwood Ter, Union 10/29/2002 $174,900
1944 Ostwood Ter, Union 1,162 03/19/2020 $320,000
1957 William St, Union 08/13/1993 $105,000
1928 Ostwood Ter, Union 09/19/2012 $217,000
1938 Ostwood Ter, Union 06/06/2013 $180,000
1947 William St, Union 10/09/2001 $141,000
1941 William St, Union 1,128 07/09/2025 $435,000
1943 William St, Union 1,128 11/09/2018 $1
1921 William St, Union 1 06/25/1996 $1
1950 Ostwood Ter, Union 1,062 07/29/2022 $460,000
1939 William St, Union 12/21/2000 $149,000
1949 William St, Union 905 08/29/2019 $270,000
1951 William St, Union 1,178 09/11/1995 $105,000
1955 William St, Union 1 03/07/2011 $210,000
1925 William St, Union 05/01/2012 $150,000
1940 Ostwood Ter, Union 12/15/2017 $305,000
1956 Ostwood Ter, Union 09/29/2010 $227,000
1933 William St, Union 1,340 05/19/2023 $490,000