Union County  »  07083  »  Ridgway St  »  1568 Ridgway St

1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1568 Ridgway Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5604
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Sale date 02/28/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,728

Lot & Building Information for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Building sqft 2,131
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

• • Improvements for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083?

1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $11,195.

When was 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 02/28/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2006 $1
06/24/1994 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2006 - D
03/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,728
Market value $48,000

Assessment History for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $55,000 $55,000 22.351 $12,293 +3.15%
2023 $55,000 $55,000 21.669 $11,918 +3.60%
2022 $55,000 $55,000 20.916 $11,504 +2.48%
2021 $55,000 $55,000 20.409 $11,225 +2.03%
2020 $55,000 $55,000 20.002 $11,001 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.37
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.53
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.54
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.61

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.53
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.61
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.77
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.90

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.53
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.61
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.75
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.70

Neighbors for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1568 Ridgway Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1572 Ridgway St, Union 1 02/22/2002 $270,000
1576 Ridgway St, Union 04/07/1989 $190,000
1580 Ridgway St, Union 07/25/2012 $320,000
2277 Fern Ter, Union 1,470 09/22/2023 $555,000
2300 Halsey St, Union 05/30/2006 $460,000
2291 Fern Ter, Union 05/29/1997 $145,000
2287 Fern Ter, Union 1,694 03/07/2023 $525,000
2308 Halsey St, Union 2,207 07/25/2022 $550,000
2269 Fern Ter, Union 05/30/2006 $370,000
2283 Fern Ter, Union 06/17/2025 $1
2321 Halsey St, Union 1 02/14/2013 $245,000
2317 Halsey St, Union 04/07/2005 $380,000
1564 Ridgway St, Union 03/31/2000 $223,000
2253 Fern Ter, Union 11/21/2000 $219,000
2265 Fern Ter, Union 08/21/2017 $325,000
2273 Fern Ter, Union 12/18/2009 $1
1584 Ridgway St, Union 2,027 10/04/2021 $530,000
2314 Halsey St, Union 2,694 10/16/2023 $1
2318 Halsey St, Union 12/06/1996 $170,000
2259 Fern Ter, Union 08/29/1996 $136,000