Union County  »  07088  »  Montclair Ave  »  40 Montclair Ave

40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
Zip code 07088
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5701
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Sale date 12/16/2002
Sale price $166,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,057

Lot & Building Information for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

• • Improvements for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

When was 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 built?

40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was built in 1920.

What is the assessed value of 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $6,320.

When was 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was last sold in 12/16/2002 for $166,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2002 $166,000

Title Documents for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,057
Market value $27,100

Assessment History for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $27,100 $27,100 22.351 $6,057 +3.15%
2023 $27,100 $27,100 21.669 $5,872 +3.60%
2022 $27,100 $27,100 20.916 $5,668 +2.48%
2021 $27,100 $27,100 20.409 $5,531 +2.03%
2020 $27,100 $27,100 20.002 $5,421 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.15
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.40
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.59
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.40
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.80
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.99
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.23

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.40
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.99
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.03
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.39

Neighbors for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall

Here are the neighbors for 40 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 11/02/1988
242 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 2,054 08/22/2023 $1
355 Russell St, Vauxhall 1,620 12/02/1998 $130,000
262 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 12/22/2014 $165,000
270 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 02/08/2012 $115,000
274 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 06/11/2013 $1
10 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 03/29/2018 $267,697
359 Russell St, Vauxhall 11/27/2006 $1
2039 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 08/11/2014 $100,000
2107 Springfield Ave, Vauxhall 6,200 01/06/1999 $1
353 Russell St, Vauxhall 05/17/1989 $125,000
369 Russell St, Vauxhall 07/31/2025 $1
268 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 1,366 11/07/2018 $74,400
232 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 01/23/2003 $220,000
123 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 10/07/2015 $1
373 Russell St, Vauxhall 1,044 06/14/2019 $115,000
375 Russell St, Vauxhall
254 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 1,892 12/13/2023 $550,000
42 Montclair Ave, Vauxhall 3,696 04/20/2018 $335,000
363 Russell St, Vauxhall 1 06/18/2005 $1