Union County  »  07088  »  Tower St  »  355 Tower St

355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall
Zip code 07088
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5702
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $6,124

Lot & Building Information for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

• • Improvements for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088?

355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,400, the tax amount paid for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $6,390.

When was 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $10
03/27/2019 $335,000
11/02/2018 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
12/01/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2045
03/27/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/27/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2009 - D
06/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2008 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,124
Market value $27,400

Assessment History for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $27,400 $27,400 22.351 $6,124 +3.15%
2023 $27,400 $27,400 21.669 $5,937 +3.60%
2022 $27,400 $27,400 20.916 $5,731 +2.48%
2021 $27,400 $27,400 20.409 $5,592 +2.03%
2020 $27,400 $27,400 20.002 $5,481 +23.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.11
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.48
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.66
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.67

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.48
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.84
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.96
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.22

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.48
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.96
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.98
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.45

Neighbors for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall

Here are the neighbors for 355 Tower Street, Vauxhall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Tower St, Vauxhall 10/24/2017 $1
335 Tower St, Vauxhall 1,189 09/17/2004 $1
325 Tower St, Vauxhall 08/19/2013 $1
379 Tower St, Vauxhall 06/20/2011 $125,000
357 Tower St, Vauxhall 09/26/2014 $179,000
330 Russell St, Vauxhall 1,256 01/27/1997 $82,500
383 Tower St, Vauxhall 1,852 11/09/2021 $535,000
389 Tower St, Vauxhall 05/01/2015 $149,000
347 Tower St, Vauxhall 02/24/2003
351 Tower St, Vauxhall 1 07/19/2012 $125,000
333 Tower St, Vauxhall 08/11/1990 $85,000
369 Tower St, Vauxhall 05/07/2007 $1
345 Tower St, Vauxhall 07/22/1996 $124,000
375 Tower St, Vauxhall 1,773 08/20/2025 $602,000
329 Tower St, Vauxhall 1,233 02/14/2025 $510,000
363 Tower St, Vauxhall 01/11/2010 $1
371 Tower St, Vauxhall 1 07/22/2011 $249,900
387 Tower St, Vauxhall 1,548 02/02/2022 $290,000
339 Tower St, Vauxhall 05/22/2025 $520,000
367 Tower St, Vauxhall 04/09/1999 $138,900