Union County  »  07083  »  Grove Rd  »  6 Grove Rd

6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Grove Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5713
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Grove Road, Union

Sale date 07/17/1990
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,365

Lot & Building Information for 6 Grove Road, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Grove Road, Union

• • Improvements for 6 Grove Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Grove Road, Union

When was 6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 built?

6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1951.

What is the assessed value of 6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $9,772.

When was 6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 07/17/1990 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Grove Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Grove Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/1990 $165,000

Title Documents for 6 Grove Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/17/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Grove Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Grove Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,365
Market value $41,900

Assessment History for 6 Grove Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Grove Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $41,900 $41,900 22.351 $9,365 +3.15%
2023 $41,900 $41,900 21.669 $9,079 +3.60%
2022 $41,900 $41,900 20.916 $8,764 +2.48%
2021 $41,900 $41,900 20.409 $8,551 +2.03%
2020 $41,900 $41,900 20.002 $8,381 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Grove Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Grove Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.26
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.32
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.62
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.62
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.62
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.70
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.95
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.96

Nearest high schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.62
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.63
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.70
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.70
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.79

Neighbors for 6 Grove Road, Union

Here are the neighbors for 6 Grove Road, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2577 Vauxhall Rd, Union 1,792 06/30/2023 $625,000
1426 Burnet Ave, Union 630 09/30/2022 $355,000
2607-2609 Vauxhall Rd, Union 11/27/2018 $330,000
2605 Vauxhall Rd, Union 08/22/2016 $230,000
2599 Vauxhall Rd, Union 10/15/2009 $234,000
2589 Vauxhall Rd, Union 1,350 08/25/2023 $287,500
2585 Vauxhall Rd, Union 09/02/2005 $280,000
2563 Vauxhall Rd, Union 960 05/20/2019 $1
2595 Vauxhall Rd, Union 1,833 03/17/2021 $520,000
11 Grove Rd, Union 1,362 05/03/2022 $100
15 Grove Rd, Union 05/16/2013 $205,000
2559 Vauxhall Rd, Union 10/16/2006 $270,000
1420 Burnet Ave, Union 07/26/2017 $280,000
1432 Burnet Ave, Union 04/23/2010 $155,000
2611 Vauxhall Rd, Union 12/31/2001 $1
2591 Vauxhall Rd, Union 09/12/2007 $1
1430 Burnet Ave, Union 1 10/21/1996 $1
2571 Vauxhall Rd, Union 03/06/1992 $135,000
1414 Burnet Ave, Union 04/25/2017 $310,000
1436 Burnet Ave, Union 12/02/2002 $165,000