Union County  »  07083  »  Indiana St  »  259 Indiana St

259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Indiana Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5807
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Sale date 10/24/1985
Sale price $73,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,342

Lot & Building Information for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Indiana Street, Union

• • Improvements for 259 Indiana Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Indiana Street, Union

When was 259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 built?

259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,900, the tax amount paid for 259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 is $5,574.

When was 259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 10/24/1985 for $73,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Indiana Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/1985 $73,000

Title Documents for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Indiana Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,342
Market value $23,900

Assessment History for 259 Indiana Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Indiana Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $23,900 $23,900 22.351 $5,342 +3.15%
2023 $23,900 $23,900 21.669 $5,179 +3.60%
2022 $23,900 $23,900 20.916 $4,999 +2.48%
2021 $23,900 $23,900 20.409 $4,878 +2.03%
2020 $23,900 $23,900 20.002 $4,780 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Indiana Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Indiana Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.28
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.29
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.64
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.29
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.86
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.98
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.01

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.29
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.86
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.98
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.44