Union County  »  07083  »  Astoria Pl  »  209 Astoria Pl

209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Astoria Place, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5807
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Sale date 12/18/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,255

Lot & Building Information for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Building sqft 3,342
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 Astoria Place, Union

• • Improvements for 209 Astoria Place, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Astoria Place, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083?

209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,200, the tax amount paid for 209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 is $18,005.

When was 209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 12/18/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Astoria Place, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2023 $1
01/08/2015 $1
10/06/1995 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Astoria Place, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2023 - D
03/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Astoria Place, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,255
Market value $77,200

Assessment History for 209 Astoria Place, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Astoria Place, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $77,200 $77,200 22.351 $17,255 +3.15%
2023 $77,200 $77,200 21.669 $16,728 +3.60%
2022 $77,200 $77,200 20.916 $16,147 +2.48%
2021 $77,200 $77,200 20.409 $15,756 +2.03%
2020 $77,200 $77,200 20.002 $15,442 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Astoria Place, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Astoria Place, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.31
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.31
Central Five Jefferson 4 Public 5 528 0.32
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.67
Hamilton School NR Public 5 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.31
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.31
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.83
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.96
Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 1.03

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.31
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.31
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.83
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 0.96
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.47