261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall |
| Zip code | 07088 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Union Township |
| Block | 5813 |
| Lot | 11.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
| Property tax | $15,790 |
Lot & Building Information for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
- • Improvements for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 was built in 2002.
What is the assessed value of 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,700, the tax amount paid for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088 is $15,789.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
Access detailed property tax data for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, NJ 07088. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,790 |
| Market value | $67,700 |
Assessment History for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,700 | $67,700 | 23.323 | $15,790 | +4.35% |
| 2024 | $67,700 | $67,700 | 22.351 | $15,132 | +3.15% |
| 2023 | $67,700 | $67,700 | 21.669 | $14,670 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | $67,700 | $67,700 | 20.916 | $14,160 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $67,700 | $67,700 | 20.409 | $13,817 | +2.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261-263 Montclair Avenue, Vauxhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Five Jefferson | 4 | Public | 5 | 528 | 0.21 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.33 |
| Tuscan Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 577 | 0.52 |
| Hamilton School | NR | Public | 5 | 0 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.33 |
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 0.76 |
| Deron School I | NR | Private | PK-11 | 95 | 1.03 |
| St Michael Parish School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 347 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools