Union County  »  07090  »  Edgewood Ave  »  480 Edgewood Ave

480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 801
Lot 32
Neighborhood Brightwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 05/05/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 3,617
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.406

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

How many square feet does 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 3,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $930,200, the tax amount paid for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $21,320.

When was 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 05/05/2005 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2005 $1

Title Documents for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,320
Current property tax $0
Market value $930,200

Assessment History for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $930,200 $930,200 2.292 $21,320 +1.78%
2024 $930,200 $930,200 2.252 $20,948 +2.09%
2023 $930,200 $930,200 2.206 $20,520 +2.13%
2022 $930,200 $930,200 2.16 $20,092 -0.14%
2021 $930,200 $930,200 2.163 $20,120 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 480 Edgewood Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
601 Short Hills CT, Westfield 3,230 09/29/2006 $985,000
446 Edgewood Ave, Westfield 2,324 06/08/2016 $1
450 Edgewood Ave, Westfield 3,155 07/09/2016 $815,125
1030 North Ave W, Westfield 1,588 08/06/2013 $406,500
470 Channing Ave, Westfield 2,330 05/30/2012 $1
605 Short Hills CT, Westfield 4,496 06/20/2017 $1,325,000
635 Glen Ave, Westfield 1,917 10/25/2011 $510,000
1024 North Ave W, Westfield 1,649 08/26/2020 $460,000