Union County  »  07090  »  Mountain Ave  »  848 Mountain Ave

848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1303
Lot 9
Neighborhood Kimball Avenue Historic District

Sales & Tax Overview for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 08/19/2003
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,436

Lot & Building Information for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 3,708
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 3,708 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,022,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2003 $650,000

Title Documents for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,436
Market value $1,022,500

Assessment History for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,022,500 $1,022,500 2.292 $23,436 +1.78%
2024 $1,022,500 $1,022,500 2.252 $23,027 +2.09%
2023 $1,022,500 $1,022,500 2.206 $22,556 +2.13%
2022 $1,022,500 $1,022,500 2.16 $22,086 -0.14%
2021 $1,022,500 $1,022,500 2.163 $22,117 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 848 Mountain Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
576 Chestnut St N, Westfield 2,629 08/29/2003 $670,000
810 Mountain Ave, Westfield 3,063 12/02/2020 $999,999
582 Chestnut St N, Westfield 2,308 09/26/2019 $739,000
761 Belvidere Ave, Westfield 1,749 04/27/2020 $700,000
717 Crescent Pkwy, Westfield 2,184 12/15/1982 $95,000
755 Belvidere Ave, Westfield 1,768 07/22/1992 $290,000
751 Belvidere Ave, Westfield 2,762 10/30/2000 $469,000
804 Mountain Ave, Westfield 3,165 11/23/2009 $911,000