Union County  »  07090  »  Wychwood Rd  »  1000 Wychwood Rd

1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1407
Lot 1
Neighborhood Wychwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Sale date 10/30/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $24,529

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Building sqft 3,468
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.348
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

• • Improvements for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090?

1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089,200, the tax amount paid for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $24,964.

When was 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 10/30/2019 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2019 $1
10/15/2019 $1,080,000
07/24/2010 $1,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/23/2049
11/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
10/30/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2010 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,529
Market value $1,089,200

Assessment History for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,089,200 $1,089,200 2.252 $24,529 +2.09%
2023 $1,089,200 $1,089,200 2.206 $24,028 +2.13%
2022 $1,089,200 $1,089,200 2.16 $23,527 -0.14%
2021 $1,089,200 $1,089,200 2.163 $23,559 +0.23%
2020 $1,089,200 $1,089,200 2.158 $23,505 -15.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Wychwood Road, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 345 0.46
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.62
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.73
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.73

Nearest middle schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.73
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 0.95
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.10
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.27
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.28

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.73
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.10