Union County  »  07090  »  Mohican Dr  »  53 Mohican Dr

53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1905
Lot 32
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $962,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,490

Lot & Building Information for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.292
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

• • Improvements for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090?

53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $806,700, the tax amount paid for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $18,489.

When was 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/01/2021 for $962,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $962,500
06/25/2019 $610,000
06/22/1996 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
12/01/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
06/25/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,490
Market value $806,700

Assessment History for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $806,700 $806,700 2.292 $18,490 +1.78%
2024 $806,700 $806,700 2.252 $18,167 +2.09%
2023 $806,700 $806,700 2.206 $17,796 +2.13%
2022 $806,700 $806,700 2.16 $17,425 +20.47%
2021 $668,700 $668,700 2.163 $14,464 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Mohican Drive, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.58
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.58
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.58
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.15
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.42
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.71

Nearest high schools

Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.42
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.58
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.24