Union County  »  07090  »  Topping Hill Rd  »  435 Topping Hill Rd

435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2207
Lot 4
Neighborhood Kimball Avenue Historic District

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Sale date 06/19/2010
Sale price $835,000
Property tax $20,083

Lot & Building Information for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Building sqft 2,874
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.213
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

• • Improvements for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090?

435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $891,800, the tax amount paid for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $20,440.

When was 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 06/19/2010 for $835,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2010 $835,000
10/03/2005 $875,000
08/29/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
06/19/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,083
Market value $891,800

Assessment History for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $891,800 $891,800 2.252 $20,083 +2.09%
2023 $891,800 $891,800 2.206 $19,673 +2.13%
2022 $891,800 $891,800 2.16 $19,263 -0.14%
2021 $891,800 $891,800 2.163 $19,290 +0.23%
2020 $891,800 $891,800 2.158 $19,245 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Topping Hill Road, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 345 0.21
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.46
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.68
Westfield Area Y Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 38 0.73

Nearest middle schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.98
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.03
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.15
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.15
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.16

Nearest high schools

The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.98
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.32