255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.
Address
| Primary address | 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 2401 |
| Lot | 11 |
| Neighborhood | Brightwood |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
| Sale date | 05/15/2014 |
| Sale price | $799,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
- • Improvements for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 05/15/2014 for $799,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
Assessment History for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $69,800 | $69,800 | 8.557 | $5,973 | -51.40% |
| 2013 | $150,200 | $150,200 | 8.183 | $12,291 | +4.08% |
| 2012 | $150,200 | $150,200 | 7.862 | $11,809 | +3.95% |
| 2011 | $150,200 | $150,200 | 7.563 | $11,360 | +4.00% |
| 2010 | $150,200 | $150,200 | 7.272 | $10,923 | +5.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255-257 Walnut Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 205 | 0.18 |
| Westfield Area Y Early Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 115 | 0.19 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 0.42 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.56 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 1.25 |