Union County  »  07090  »  E Broad St  »  101 E Broad St

101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 East Broad Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2505
Lot 29
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,146

Lot & Building Information for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Building sqft 7,540
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 1889
Units 4
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 7,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1889 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,758,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $1,900,000
06/09/2000 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,300
Current property tax $42,146
Market value $1,758,300

Assessment History for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,758,300 $1,758,300 2.292 $40,300 +1.78%
2024 $1,758,300 $1,758,300 2.252 $39,597 +2.09%
2023 $1,758,300 $1,758,300 2.206 $38,788 +2.13%
2022 $1,758,300 $1,758,300 2.16 $37,979 -0.14%
2021 $1,758,300 $1,758,300 2.163 $38,032 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 101 East Broad Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 E Broad St, Westfield 6,292 12/31/2002 $512,000
115 Ferris Pl, Westfield 2,050 09/09/2011 $400,000
131 E Broad St, Westfield 2,124 08/30/2021 $800,000
133-135 E Broad St, Westfield 8,098 12/30/1993 $10
159-167 E Broad St, Westfield 18,612 03/04/1997 $750,000
1 E Broad St, Westfield 34,065
121 E Broad St, Westfield 3,840 08/04/1976
112 Prospect St, Westfield 4,404 11/15/2007 $1,025,000