Union County  »  07090  »  Downer St  »  552 Downer St

552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 552 Downer Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2707
Lot 34
Neighborhood Stonehenge

Sales & Tax Overview for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Sale date 02/23/1994
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,702

Lot & Building Information for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Building sqft 1,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 2024
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family Dwelling (RM-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 552 Downer Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 552 Downer Street, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 2024 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $7,838.

When was 552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 02/23/1994 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/1994 $1

Title Documents for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,702
Market value $342,000

Assessment History for 552 Downer Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,000 $342,000 2.252 $7,702 +2.09%
2023 $342,000 $342,000 2.206 $7,545 +2.13%
2022 $342,000 $342,000 2.16 $7,387 -0.14%
2021 $342,000 $342,000 2.163 $7,397 +0.23%
2020 $342,000 $342,000 2.158 $7,380 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 552 Downer Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 552 Downer Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 6 Public 1-5 332 0.16
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.37
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.37
Westfield Area Y Full Day Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.43
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-5 15 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.37
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 0.44
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.52
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.99
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.55

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.41
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.10