Union County  »  07090  »  W Broad St  »  554 W Broad St

554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 West Broad Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2708
Lot 46
Neighborhood Stonehenge

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,803

Lot & Building Information for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,320
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1900
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 2,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $479,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $590,000
10/01/2019 $1
12/30/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2047
02/28/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
10/01/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2015 - D
01/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,803
Market value $479,700

Assessment History for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $479,700 $479,700 2.252 $10,803 +2.09%
2023 $479,700 $479,700 2.206 $10,582 +11.62%
2022 $438,900 $438,900 2.16 $9,480 -0.14%
2021 $438,900 $438,900 2.163 $9,493 +0.23%
2020 $438,900 $438,900 2.158 $9,471 +0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,760
Median age 41
Average household income $297,367
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 10,676
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 554 West Broad Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Scotch Plains Ave N, Westfield 2,168 04/07/1999 $200,000
548 W Broad St, Westfield 1,734 10/26/2009 $1
546 W Broad St, Westfield 919 03/01/1999 $1
540 W Broad St, Westfield 1,449 06/14/2017 $389,000
625 Downer St, Westfield 1,626 02/18/1994 $1
609 Downer St, Westfield 1,531 04/25/2005 $320,000
115 Palsted Ave, Westfield 970 05/10/2001 $145,000
550 W Broad St, Westfield 990 06/26/2018 $269,000