Union County  »  07090  »  Austin St  »  753 Austin St

753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 753 Austin Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2815
Lot 18
Neighborhood Stonehenge

Sales & Tax Overview for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Sale date 11/10/2020
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,440

Lot & Building Information for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 753 Austin Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 753 Austin Street, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730,000, the tax amount paid for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $16,731.

When was 753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 11/10/2020 for $830,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2020 $830,000
12/19/2016 $799,900
10/17/2006 $840,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 753 Austin Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
11/10/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,440
Market value $730,000

Assessment History for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $730,000 $730,000 2.252 $16,440 +2.09%
2023 $730,000 $730,000 2.206 $16,104 +2.13%
2022 $730,000 $730,000 2.16 $15,768 -0.14%
2021 $730,000 $730,000 2.163 $15,790 +0.23%
2020 $730,000 $730,000 2.158 $15,753 +14.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 753 Austin Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 753 Austin Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 6 Public 1-5 332 0.43
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.68
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.68
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.79
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.68
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.84
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 0.85
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.92
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.24

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.58
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 0.96
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.38
Academy For Performing Arts 10 Public 9-12 231 1.46
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.46

Neighbors for 753 Austin Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 753 Austin Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
757 Austin St, Westfield 1,428 02/05/2023 $10
749 Austin St, Westfield 2,009 12/09/2015 $1
735 Austin St, Westfield 2,082 04/18/2005 $1
789 Austin St, Westfield 1,601 07/18/2019 $599,900
241 Lamberts Mill Rd, Westfield 2,088 04/11/2018 $515,000
776 Clarence St, Westfield 3,478 09/26/2019 $956,000
731 Austin St, Westfield 1,786 10/31/2008 $650,000
719 Austin St, Westfield 3,174 07/10/2015 $1,150,000
765 Austin St, Westfield 1,753 06/25/2013 $569,000
769 Austin St, Westfield 3,684 12/07/2022 $575,000
743 Austin St, Westfield 1,730 07/10/2024 $144,000
778 Clarence St, Westfield 2,926 10/29/1999 $449,900
725 Austin St, Westfield 2,342 06/19/2014 $674,500
212 Scotch Plains Ave, Westfield 1,785 06/01/2017 $299,000
711 Austin St, Westfield 2,654 07/30/2013 $505,000
761 Austin St, Westfield 1,335 01/31/1983
779 Austin St, Westfield 2,352 12/05/2016 $1
739 Austin St, Westfield 1,526 08/01/2012 $555,000
715 Austin St, Westfield 3,338 10/05/2021 $1,150,000
766 Clarence St, Westfield 3,396 06/26/2023 $1,518,000