Union County  »  07090  »  Elm St  »  1 Elm St

1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Elm Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3105
Lot 18
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $106,020

Lot & Building Information for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Building sqft 9,078
Building class Bank-Main Office (050)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 1 Elm Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Elm Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Main Office (050) located at 1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 9,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $550.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Elm Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $5,000,000
09/12/2017 $2,680,000
08/06/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Elm Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
10/01/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/12/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Elm Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $101,340
Current property tax $106,020
Market value $4,500,000

Assessment History for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Elm Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 2.252 $101,340 +2.09%
2023 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 2.206 $99,270 +2.13%
2022 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 2.16 $97,200 +66.89%
2021 $2,692,600 $2,692,600 2.163 $58,241 +0.23%
2020 $2,692,600 $2,692,600 2.158 $58,106 +0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,760
Median age 41
Average household income $297,367
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 10,676
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Elm Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Elm Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Elm Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 1 Elm Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Prospect St, Westfield 1,680 09/07/2023 $775,000
44 Elm St, Westfield 2,770 06/23/2015 $999,000
50 Elm St, Westfield 4,935 05/20/2025 $10
66 Elm St, Westfield 16,680 03/22/2022 $4,430,000
154 E Broad St, Westfield 8,410 12/29/2022 $3,600,000
20 Prospect St, Westfield 3,772
26 Prospect St, Westfield 2,500 10/01/2021 $633,000
74 Elm St, Westfield 8,898 08/11/2022 $1
10 Prospect St, Westfield 3,740 10/07/2010 $1
17-33 Elm St, Westfield 16,449 07/31/2015 $4,000,000