402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 3201 |
| Lot | 7 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Westfield |
Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
| Sale date | 10/20/2000 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,510 |
Lot & Building Information for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
| Building sqft | 5,004 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1912 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
- • Improvements for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1912 and has a total of 5,004 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,113,000, the tax amount paid for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $25,509.
When was 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 10/20/2000 for $750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2000 | $750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,510 |
| Market value | $1,113,000 |
Assessment History for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,113,000 | $1,113,000 | 2.292 | $25,510 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $1,113,000 | $1,113,000 | 2.252 | $25,065 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $1,113,000 | $1,113,000 | 2.206 | $24,553 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $1,113,000 | $1,113,000 | 2.16 | $24,041 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $1,113,000 | $1,113,000 | 2.163 | $24,074 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Euclid Ave S, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.15 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.15 |
| NJ Classical Academy | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.20 |
| Precious People Early Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.64 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.71 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 0.84 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.10 |