Union County  »  07090  »  Tremont Ave  »  618 Tremont Ave

618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3301
Lot 14
Neighborhood Kimball Avenue Historic District

Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 06/13/2014
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,068

Lot & Building Information for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 4,439
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1922 and has a total of 4,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,660,900, the tax amount paid for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $38,067.

When was 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 06/13/2014 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2014 $1,200,000
10/12/1995 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
06/13/2014 - D
06/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,068
Market value $1,660,900

Assessment History for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,660,900 $1,660,900 2.292 $38,068 +1.78%
2024 $1,660,900 $1,660,900 2.252 $37,403 +34.94%
2023 $1,256,500 $1,256,500 2.206 $27,718 +2.13%
2022 $1,256,500 $1,256,500 2.16 $27,140 -0.14%
2021 $1,256,500 $1,256,500 2.163 $27,178 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 Tremont Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.22
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.22
Westfield Y Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 105 0.38
Westfield Y Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 105 0.38
Westfield Area Y Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 38 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.54
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.88
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.88
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.03
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.30

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.95
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.34