520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 3303 |
| Lot | 27 |
| Neighborhood | Kimball Avenue Historic District |
Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
| Property tax | $14,857 |
Lot & Building Information for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,157 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.189 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
- • Improvements for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,157 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $648,200, the tax amount paid for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $14,856.
When was 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold?520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 06/15/1977.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,857 |
| Market value | $648,200 |
Assessment History for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $648,200 | $648,200 | 2.292 | $14,857 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $648,200 | $648,200 | 2.252 | $14,597 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $648,200 | $648,200 | 2.206 | $14,299 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $648,200 | $648,200 | 2.16 | $14,001 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $648,200 | $648,200 | 2.163 | $14,021 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Hillcrest Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.03 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.03 |
| Precious People Early Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.29 |
| Here We Grow Child Development Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 42 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.55 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.78 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.87 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.01 |