Union County  »  07090  »  North Ave E  »  628 North Ave E

628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 North Ave E, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3305
Lot 5
Neighborhood Kimball Avenue Historic District

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Sale date 11/02/2023
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,429

Lot & Building Information for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Building sqft 17,062
Building class Lumber Yard (440)
Acreage 1.5
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

• • Improvements for 628 North Ave E, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 North Ave E, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Lumber Yard (440) located at 628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 17,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the market value of 628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090?

The current market value is $2,200,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 North Ave E, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2023 $2,700,000
12/22/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 North Ave E, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 628 North Ave E, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,429
Market value $2,200,200

Assessment History for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 North Ave E, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,200,200 $2,200,200 2.292 $50,429 +1.78%
2024 $2,200,200 $2,200,200 2.252 $49,549 +2.09%
2023 $2,200,200 $2,200,200 2.206 $48,536 +2.13%
2022 $2,200,200 $2,200,200 2.16 $47,524 -0.14%
2021 $2,200,200 $2,200,200 2.163 $47,590 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 North Ave E, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 North Ave E, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 628 North Ave E, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 628 North Ave E, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
560 Fairmont Ave, Westfield 3,024 05/06/2020 $930,000
535 Hillcrest Ave, Westfield 2,200 04/03/2016 $708,000
634 4th Ave, Westfield 2,900 02/08/2020 $700,000
549 Hillcrest Ave, Westfield 2,006 09/09/1991
531 Hillcrest Ave, Westfield 2,990 06/30/2010 $759,000
642 4th Ave, Westfield 1,695 12/12/2014 $1
576 North Ave E, Westfield 9,846 08/02/2006 $1
461-469 South Ave E, Westfield 7,680 10/21/1991 $1
580 North Ave E, Westfield 4,756 09/09/1996 $260,000