Union County  »  07027  »  4th Ave  »  706 4th Ave

706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 4th Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3406
Lot 9
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 3.73

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

What is the assessed value of 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,790,000, the tax amount paid for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $63,946.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,947
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,790,000

Assessment History for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,790,000 $2,790,000 2.292 $63,947 +1.78%
2024 $2,790,000 $2,790,000 2.252 $62,831 +2.09%
2023 $2,790,000 $2,790,000 2.206 $61,547 +2.13%
2022 $2,790,000 $2,790,000 2.16 $60,264 -0.14%
2021 $2,790,000 $2,790,000 2.163 $60,348 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 4th Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.23
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.23
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.36
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.36
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.23
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.12
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.18
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.33
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.35

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.08
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.15
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.75