Union County  »  07090  »  Benson Pl  »  628 Benson Pl

628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Benson Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3407
Lot 7
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Sale date 08/18/2025
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,617

Lot & Building Information for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 628 Benson Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Benson Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,100, the tax amount paid for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $13,616.

When was 628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 08/18/2025 for $945,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2025 $945,000
03/05/2020 $625,000
01/27/2017 $591,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 Benson Place, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/18/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/05/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2017 - D
02/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,617
Market value $594,100

Assessment History for 628 Benson Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,100 $594,100 2.292 $13,617 +1.78%
2024 $594,100 $594,100 2.252 $13,379 +2.09%
2023 $594,100 $594,100 2.206 $13,106 +2.13%
2022 $594,100 $594,100 2.16 $12,833 -0.14%
2021 $594,100 $594,100 2.163 $12,850 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Benson Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Benson Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.25
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.25
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.36
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.41
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.25
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.16
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.19
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.34
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.40

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.04
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.20