627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 627 Salter Place, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 3407 |
| Lot | 13 |
| Neighborhood | Country Club Estates |
Sales & Tax Overview for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
| Sale date | 12/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $935,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,530 |
Lot & Building Information for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,890 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.164 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
- • Improvements for 627 Salter Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 627 Salter Place, Westfield
627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,890 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $852,100, the tax amount paid for 627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $19,530.
When was 627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/28/2022 for $935,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 Salter Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 627 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,530 |
| Market value | $852,100 |
Assessment History for 627 Salter Place, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 Salter Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $852,100 | $852,100 | 2.292 | $19,530 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $852,100 | $852,100 | 2.252 | $19,189 | +2.48% |
| 2023 | $848,800 | $848,800 | 2.206 | $18,725 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $848,800 | $848,800 | 2.16 | $18,334 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $848,800 | $848,800 | 2.163 | $18,360 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 627 Salter Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 627 Salter Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.28 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.37 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.37 |
| Washington Elementary School | 10 | Public | 1-5 | 263 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 1.12 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.15 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.30 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.41 |