618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 618 Salter Place, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 3408 |
| Lot | 19 |
| Neighborhood | Country Club Estates |
Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
| Sale date | 10/12/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,706 |
Lot & Building Information for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
- • Improvements for 618 Salter Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 618 Salter Place, Westfield
618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $772,500, the tax amount paid for 618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $17,705.
When was 618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 10/12/2022 for $1,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Salter Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 618 Salter Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,706 |
| Market value | $772,500 |
Assessment History for 618 Salter Place, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Salter Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $772,500 | $772,500 | 2.292 | $17,706 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $772,500 | $772,500 | 2.252 | $17,397 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $772,500 | $772,500 | 2.206 | $17,041 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $772,500 | $772,500 | 2.16 | $16,686 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $772,500 | $772,500 | 2.163 | $16,709 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Salter Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 Salter Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.31 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.33 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-1 | 73 | 0.33 |
| Washington Elementary School | 10 | Public | 1-5 | 263 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 1.08 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.26 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.38 |