Union County  »  07090  »  Castleman Dr  »  742 Castleman Dr

742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3411
Lot 40
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Sale date 06/30/2018
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,231

Lot & Building Information for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Building sqft 2,098
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

• • Improvements for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090?

742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795,400, the tax amount paid for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $18,230.

When was 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 06/30/2018 for $830,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2018 $830,000
08/15/2005 $825,000
07/18/1978 $99,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
06/30/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,231
Market value $795,400

Assessment History for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $795,400 $795,400 2.292 $18,231 +1.78%
2024 $795,400 $795,400 2.252 $17,912 +2.09%
2023 $795,400 $795,400 2.206 $17,547 +2.13%
2022 $795,400 $795,400 2.16 $17,181 -0.14%
2021 $795,400 $795,400 2.163 $17,205 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 742 Castleman Drive, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.19
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.23
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.47
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.47
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.12
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.16
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.27
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.43

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.11