772 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 772 Central Avenue, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 4103 |
| Lot | 27 |
| Neighborhood | Stoneleigh Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
| Sale date | 06/26/2019 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,324 |
Lot & Building Information for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.141 |
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
- • Improvements for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
This Store with Residential (738) located at 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.
What is the year built & the current market value of 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?772 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $712,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,324 |
| Market value | $712,200 |
Assessment History for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $712,200 | $712,200 | 2.292 | $16,324 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $712,200 | $712,200 | 2.252 | $16,039 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $712,200 | $712,200 | 2.206 | $15,711 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $712,200 | $712,200 | 2.16 | $15,384 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $712,200 | $712,200 | 2.163 | $15,405 | +0.23% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,111 |
| Median age | 40.7 |
| Average household income | $306,889 |
| Family households | 78.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,900 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.84 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $905,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield
Here are the neighbors for 772 Central Avenue, Westfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 756 Central Ave, Westfield | 1,388 | 09/19/2025 | $1 |
| 759 Carleton Rd, Westfield | 1,808 | 09/22/2015 | $550,000 |
| 752 Central Ave, Westfield | 1,452 | 09/29/2020 | $1 |
| 779 Carleton Rd, Westfield | 1,102 | 11/20/2001 | $254,900 |
| 766 Central Ave, Westfield | 1,388 | 12/08/2017 | $282,000 |