Union County  »  07090  »  Midwood Pl  »  237 Midwood Pl

237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Midwood Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 4104
Lot 20
Neighborhood Stoneleigh Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Sale date 05/17/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,771

Lot & Building Information for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Building sqft 3,411
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 2024 and has a total of 3,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,410,800, the tax amount paid for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $32,335.

When was 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 05/17/2024 for $2,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2024 $2,000,000
08/03/2023 $640,000
07/09/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/17/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2023 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,771
Market value $1,410,800

Assessment History for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $362,800 $362,800 2.252 $8,170 -30.08%
2023 $529,700 $529,700 2.206 $11,685 +2.13%
2022 $529,700 $529,700 2.16 $11,442 -0.14%
2021 $529,700 $529,700 2.163 $11,457 +0.23%
2020 $529,700 $529,700 2.158 $11,431 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark NR Private K 4 0.28
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.30
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.30
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.31
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.53
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.74
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.94
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.03
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.12

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.61
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.34
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 1.34
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.34
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 1.65

Neighbors for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 237 Midwood Place, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
771 Boulevard, Westfield 3,483 08/28/2015 $1,200,000
775 Boulevard, Westfield 1,655 03/26/2020 $578,775
214 Grove St W, Westfield 1,696
763 Boulevard, Westfield 1,967 06/12/1998 $380,500
236 Grove St W, Westfield 1,971 06/16/2021 $761,000
218 Grove St W, Westfield 2,799 12/11/2014 $999,000
238 Grove St W, Westfield 2,240 05/05/2005 $520,000
226 Grove St W, Westfield 2,754 11/14/2014 $989,000
722 Carleton Rd, Westfield 2,169 07/17/1998 $315,000
726 Carleton Rd, Westfield 3,515 06/27/2017 $955,000
228 Grove St W, Westfield 1,524 10/05/1984 $105,000
233 Midwood Pl, Westfield 2,608 12/02/2014 $855,000
718 Carleton Rd, Westfield 3,055 07/30/1998 $235,000
767 Boulevard, Westfield 2,100 11/14/2014 $590,000
225 Midwood Pl, Westfield 2,766 07/16/1993 $275,000
223 Midwood Pl, Westfield 2,871 04/23/2019 $695,000
702 Carleton Rd, Westfield 1,082 09/10/1985 $128,000
219 Midwood Pl, Westfield 1,701 04/21/2004 $490,000
215 Midwood Pl, Westfield 4,381 03/12/2018 $1,399,000
708 Carleton Rd, Westfield 4,348 12/27/2016 $1,090,000