Union County  »  07090  »  Summit Ave  »  745 Summit Ave

745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 4106
Lot 23
Neighborhood Stoneleigh Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 07/22/1994
Sale price $318,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,944

Lot & Building Information for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1932
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,400, the tax amount paid for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $17,245.

When was 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 07/22/1994 for $318,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1994 $318,000

Title Documents for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/10/2048
07/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,944
Market value $752,400

Assessment History for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $752,400 $752,400 2.252 $16,944 +2.09%
2023 $752,400 $752,400 2.206 $16,598 +2.13%
2022 $752,400 $752,400 2.16 $16,252 -0.14%
2021 $752,400 $752,400 2.163 $16,274 +0.23%
2020 $752,400 $752,400 2.158 $16,237 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.20
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.20
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.21
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.21
Noah's Ark NR Private K 4 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.45
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.67
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.98
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.05
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.06

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.52
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.34
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 1.34
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 1.34
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 1.54

Neighbors for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 745 Summit Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
725 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,995 09/19/2017 $605,000
715 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,426 03/30/1994 $185,000
319 Washington St, Westfield 1,384 08/21/1987 $210,000
761 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,504 07/22/1993 $225,000
753 Summit Ave, Westfield 3,048 07/13/2021 $1
721 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,740
749 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,496 08/31/1998 $299,000
757 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,694 11/16/2000 $349,900
773 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,562 07/06/2011 $509,500
772 Boulevard, Westfield 1,785 05/07/2009 $515,000
768 Boulevard, Westfield 2,876 10/28/1993 $228,000
739 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,093 01/28/1994
717 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,620 09/22/2020 $535,000
711 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,976 06/10/2021 $800,000
779 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,056 06/20/2017 $762,500
733 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,994 03/18/2011 $565,000
771 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,766 07/27/1990 $230,000
729 Summit Ave, Westfield 2,350 01/05/2021 $750,000
323 Washington St, Westfield 1,799 08/26/2021 $675,000
765 Summit Ave, Westfield 1,544 08/18/1992 $215,000