426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 426 Washington Street, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 4201 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | Stoneleigh Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
| Sale date | 11/08/2014 |
| Sale price | $721,000 |
| Property tax | $17,280 |
Lot & Building Information for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,464 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.253 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
- • Improvements for 426 Washington Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 426 Washington Street, Westfield
426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $767,300, the tax amount paid for 426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $17,586.
When was 426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 11/08/2014 for $721,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Washington Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 426 Washington Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,280 |
| Market value | $767,300 |
Assessment History for 426 Washington Street, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Washington Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $755,800 | $755,800 | 2.252 | $17,021 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $755,800 | $755,800 | 2.206 | $16,673 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $755,800 | $755,800 | 2.16 | $16,325 | +0.81% |
| 2021 | $748,700 | $748,700 | 2.163 | $16,194 | +0.23% |
| 2020 | $748,700 | $748,700 | 2.158 | $16,157 | +0.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Washington Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Washington Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 282 | 0.13 |
| Bamboo Shoots Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Noah's Ark | NR | Private | K | 4 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.44 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.52 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.86 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 0.92 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 1.16 |