Union County  »  07090  »  Hyslip Ave  »  761 Hyslip Ave

761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 4302
Lot 26
Neighborhood Stonehenge

Sales & Tax Overview for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 12/01/2004
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,821

Lot & Building Information for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 3,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $995,700, the tax amount paid for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $22,821.

When was 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/01/2004 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2004 $870,000
11/10/1999 $387,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
03/17/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2004 - D
12/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,821
Market value $995,700

Assessment History for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $995,700 $995,700 2.292 $22,821 +1.78%
2024 $995,700 $995,700 2.252 $22,423 +2.09%
2023 $995,700 $995,700 2.206 $21,965 +2.13%
2022 $995,700 $995,700 2.16 $21,507 -0.14%
2021 $995,700 $995,700 2.163 $21,537 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 761 Hyslip Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.34
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.34
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.22
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.79
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.14
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.15
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 1.22

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.58
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 1.01