749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 749 Norman Place, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 4402 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | Stonehenge |
Sales & Tax Overview for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
| Sale date | 03/11/1999 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,154 |
Lot & Building Information for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
| Building sqft | 3,486 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.323 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
- • Improvements for 749 Norman Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 749 Norman Place, Westfield
749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,486 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $879,300, the tax amount paid for 749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $20,153.
When was 749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 03/11/1999 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 Norman Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/1999 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 749 Norman Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,154 |
| Market value | $879,300 |
Assessment History for 749 Norman Place, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 Norman Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $879,300 | $879,300 | 2.292 | $20,154 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $879,300 | $879,300 | 2.252 | $19,802 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $879,300 | $879,300 | 2.206 | $19,397 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $879,300 | $879,300 | 2.16 | $18,993 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $879,300 | $879,300 | 2.163 | $19,019 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 749 Norman Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 749 Norman Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 282 | 0.49 |
| Bamboo Shoots Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Tamaques Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 414 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.36 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.84 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.17 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.18 |
| Lamberts Mill Academy | NR | Public | 6-12 | 36 | 1.29 |