761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 4404 |
| Lot | 10 |
| Neighborhood | Stonehenge |
Sales & Tax Overview for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
| Sale date | 09/01/1994 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,354 |
Lot & Building Information for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,559 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.414 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
- • Improvements for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $844,400, the tax amount paid for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $19,353.
When was 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 09/01/1994 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/01/1994 | $400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,354 |
| Market value | $844,400 |
Assessment History for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $844,400 | $844,400 | 2.292 | $19,354 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $844,400 | $844,400 | 2.252 | $19,016 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $844,400 | $844,400 | 2.206 | $18,627 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $844,400 | $844,400 | 2.16 | $18,239 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $844,400 | $844,400 | 2.163 | $18,264 | +0.23% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 761 Scotch Plains Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 282 | 0.42 |
| Bamboo Shoots Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Tamaques Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 414 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.27 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 0.83 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.18 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.19 |