Union County  »  07090  »  Cherokee CT  »  976 Cherokee CT

976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 4702
Lot 54
Neighborhood Manor Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Sale date 07/14/2025
Sale price $2,105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,782

Lot & Building Information for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Building sqft 2,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

• • Improvements for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090?

976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789,600, the tax amount paid for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $18,097.

When was 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 07/14/2025 for $2,105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2025 $2,105,000
04/23/2024 $999,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/14/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,782
Market value $789,600

Assessment History for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $789,600 $789,600 2.252 $17,782 +2.09%
2023 $789,600 $789,600 2.206 $17,419 +2.13%
2022 $789,600 $789,600 2.16 $17,055 -0.14%
2021 $789,600 $789,600 2.163 $17,079 +0.23%
2020 $789,600 $789,600 2.158 $17,040 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.17
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.40
Lincoln Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.30
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.89
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.89
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.06
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.32

Nearest high schools

Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 0.88
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.89
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.89
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.89
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 1.39

Neighbors for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 976 Cherokee Court, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
947 Rahway Ave, Westfield 2,520 09/19/2018 $1
964 Cherokee CT, Westfield 2,869 10/15/2007 $975,000
981 Cherokee CT, Westfield 2,501 08/20/1976
980 Cherokee CT, Westfield 3,786 12/08/2016 $1,345,000
526 Clifton St, Westfield 4,856 10/11/2019 $630,000
1025 Rahway Ave, Westfield 3,374 07/22/2014 $725,000
4 Max Pl, Westfield 3,532 02/16/2011 $1,342,500
969 Cherokee CT, Westfield 3,086 12/06/2021 $1
972 Cherokee CT, Westfield 3,003 08/23/2012 $726,000
1027 Rahway Ave, Westfield 1,538 12/12/1997 $247,000
961 Cherokee CT, Westfield 2,981 09/06/2023 $1,235,000
965 Cherokee CT, Westfield 2,444 06/24/1987 $300,000
977 Cherokee CT, Westfield 2,398 06/16/2017 $750,000
1011 Rahway Ave, Westfield 2,390 04/25/2025 $400,000
2 Max Pl, Westfield 2,174 11/27/2023 $10
968 Cherokee CT, Westfield 3,880 10/24/2008 $1,745,000
960 Cherokee CT, Westfield 4,517 12/23/2013 $275,000
961 Rahway Ave, Westfield 3,186 10/08/2021 $950,000
6 Max Pl, Westfield 3,343 11/20/2015 $1,460,000
973 Cherokee CT, Westfield 3,242 08/07/2023 $1,200,000