243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 243 Eton Place, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 4906 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
| Sale date | 12/04/1978 |
| Sale price | $82,300 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,940 |
Lot & Building Information for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
| Building sqft | 2,364 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.223 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
- • Improvements for 243 Eton Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 243 Eton Place, Westfield
243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $619,000, the tax amount paid for 243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $14,187.
When was 243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/04/1978 for $82,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Eton Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/04/1978 | $82,300 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 243 Eton Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,940 |
| Market value | $619,000 |
Assessment History for 243 Eton Place, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Eton Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $619,000 | $619,000 | 2.252 | $13,940 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $619,000 | $619,000 | 2.206 | $13,655 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $619,000 | $619,000 | 2.16 | $13,370 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $619,000 | $619,000 | 2.163 | $13,389 | +0.23% |
| 2020 | $619,000 | $619,000 | 2.158 | $13,358 | +0.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Eton Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Eton Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 7 | Public | 1-5 | 466 | 0.48 |
| Livingston Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 253 | 0.63 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.88 |
| Walnut Ave School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 294 | 0.88 |
| Tamaques Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 414 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 1.02 |
| Lamberts Mill Academy | NR | Public | 6-12 | 36 | 1.10 |
| Westlake School Westfield | NR | Public | 4-12 | 52 | 1.10 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.15 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 1.32 |