24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Byron Court, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 5004 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | Manor Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
| Sale date | 10/29/1982 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,397 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
| Building sqft | 3,138 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.42 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
- • Improvements for 24 Byron Court, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Byron Court, Westfield
24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,138 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $816,900, the tax amount paid for 24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $18,723.
When was 24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 10/29/1982 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Byron Court, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/29/1982 | $150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Byron Court, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,397 |
| Market value | $816,900 |
Assessment History for 24 Byron Court, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Byron Court, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $816,900 | $816,900 | 2.252 | $18,397 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $816,900 | $816,900 | 2.206 | $18,021 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $816,900 | $816,900 | 2.16 | $17,645 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $816,900 | $816,900 | 2.163 | $17,670 | +0.23% |
| 2020 | $816,900 | $816,900 | 2.158 | $17,629 | +0.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Byron Court, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Byron Court, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 7 | Public | 1-5 | 466 | 0.22 |
| Tamaques Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 414 | 0.75 |
| Bamboo Shoots Preschool | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.85 |
| Westlake School Westfield | NR | Public | 4-12 | 52 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamberts Mill Academy | NR | Public | 6-12 | 36 | 0.87 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 0.92 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 1.15 |
| Honor Ridge Academy | NR | Private | 84 | 1.41 |