Union County  »  07090  »  Pine Grove Ave  »  1406 Pine Grove Ave

1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 5011
Lot 9
Neighborhood Manor Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 09/22/2004
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,465

Lot & Building Information for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 1,441
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,200, the tax amount paid for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $11,464.

When was 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 09/22/2004 for $372,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2004 $372,500

Title Documents for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/23/2036
12/16/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
09/22/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,465
Market value $500,200

Assessment History for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,200 $500,200 2.292 $11,465 +1.78%
2024 $500,200 $500,200 2.252 $11,265 +2.09%
2023 $500,200 $500,200 2.206 $11,034 +2.13%
2022 $500,200 $500,200 2.16 $10,804 -0.14%
2021 $500,200 $500,200 2.163 $10,819 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.25
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.73
Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.74
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.85
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.73
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.73
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.94
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.26
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.30

Nearest high schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.73
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.73
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.73
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.12
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.26

Neighbors for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 1406 Pine Grove Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1418 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 3,573 05/22/2019 $1,035,000
1403 Boulevard, Westfield 1,412
1325 Boulevard, Westfield 2,176 08/04/2025 $1,300,000
1318 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,212 10/14/1998 $164,000
1306 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,882 08/22/2025 $1,040,000
1415 Boulevard, Westfield 1,680 06/01/1986 $31,200
1402 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,946 11/04/2015 $490,000
113 Belmar Ter, Westfield 1,644
1407 Boulevard, Westfield 2,699 04/20/2004 $1
1321 Boulevard, Westfield 1,229 11/01/2022 $237,500
1322 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,212 05/21/2021 $475,000
1326 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,212 02/20/2026 $1,558,325
1302 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 2,108
1410 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,212 07/22/2021 $430,510
1419 Boulevard, Westfield 1,295 06/28/2007 $464,000
1314 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,248 10/07/2025 $1,510,000
1414 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 1,395
1310 Pine Grove Ave, Westfield 2,287 05/12/2025 $1,465,000
109 Belmar Ter, Westfield 2,219 05/07/2012 $520,000
1411 Boulevard, Westfield 1,264 10/17/2023 $675,111