Union County  »  07090  »  Genesee Trl  »  59 Genesee Trl

59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 5106
Lot 4
Neighborhood Manor Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Sale date 04/15/2026
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,069

Lot & Building Information for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Building sqft 2,455
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1955
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

• • Improvements for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090?

59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $701,100, the tax amount paid for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $16,069.

When was 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 04/15/2026 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2026 $1,350,000
07/10/1991 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2026 - D
05/06/2026 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2056
04/15/2026 - D
05/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,069
Market value $701,100

Assessment History for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $701,100 $701,100 2.292 $16,069 +1.78%
2024 $701,100 $701,100 2.252 $15,789 +2.09%
2023 $701,100 $701,100 2.206 $15,466 +2.13%
2022 $701,100 $701,100 2.16 $15,144 -0.14%
2021 $701,100 $701,100 2.163 $15,165 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Genesee Trl, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.15
Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.50
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.64
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.64
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.64
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.71
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.24
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.28

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.64
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.64
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.64
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.22