Union County  »  07090  »  N Cottage Pl  »  63 N Cottage Pl

63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 5112
Lot 4
Neighborhood Manor Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Property tax $10,069

Lot & Building Information for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Building sqft 992
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1951 and has a total of 992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,100, the tax amount paid for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $10,247.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,069
Market value $447,100

Assessment History for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $447,100 $447,100 2.252 $10,069 +2.09%
2023 $447,100 $447,100 2.206 $9,863 +2.13%
2022 $447,100 $447,100 2.16 $9,657 -0.14%
2021 $447,100 $447,100 2.163 $9,671 +0.23%
2020 $447,100 $447,100 2.158 $9,648 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 North Cottage Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 466 0.27
Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.49
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.74
Featherbed Lane School of Clark NR Private PK-K 111 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.52
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.72
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.12
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.18

Nearest high schools

Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.52
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.52